Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Clyde Investments Pte. Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”) handle Personal Data (as defined below). We collect, use and disclose Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 as amended and in force for the time being in Singapore.

By using our website, submitting information to us, interacting with us, or signing up with us for products and services, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Policy. We are not responsible for the Personal Data policies, practices, content or security of any third-party websites linked to our website.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information relating to your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have notified the third party of the terms of this Policy and obtained the consent of the third party for us to collect, use and disclose their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede or invalidate any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any other rights that we may have to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion and without prior notice to you to ensure that this Policy is consistent with industry trends, changes in legal or regulatory requirements and/or our latest information practices. Subject to any rights that you may have at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time and posted on our website. You agree to review this Policy regularly to check for any updates to this Policy. Your continued interaction with us, use of our website, and/or use of our products or services will constitute your acceptance of the updated Policy.

  1. Personal Data

    In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to.

    Personal Data that you provide to us may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact information (including email address and mailing address), device identifiers or information, education and employment history, training and skills (including licences and certificates), other information you may provide in connection with an employment application, and any other information relating to any individual which you have provided us in any form submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with you.

  2. How we collect Personal Data

    We collect Personal Data in different ways and from various sources, including:

    1. when you visit our website;
    2. when you submit an online or offline form containing your particulars;
    3. when you request that we contact you, or include you in an email or other mailing list;
    4. when you interact with our staff, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, emails or social media; and
    5. when you submit an employment application.

    You are responsible for ensuring that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to fulfil your requests or to provide you with products and services.

  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

    Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    1. to operate our websites;
    2. to manage our relationship with you;
    3. to respond to queries and requests from you;
    4. to add you to any email or other mailing lists that you sign up for and to contact you thereunder;
    5. to manage our administrative and business operations and to comply with internal policies and procedures;
    6. to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving us and our affiliated entities;
    7. for market research and analysis, and to maintain, improve and develop new business processes, products and services, including by way of data analytics;
    8. to monitor or record phone calls and interactions for quality assurance, employee training, performance evaluation and identity verification purposes; and
    9. to prevent, detect and investigate fraud and other unlawful activities, to verify your identity, to analyse and manage any commercial risks, and to protect and defend ourselves and our affiliates against legal claims and other liabilities;
    10. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    11. purposes which are reasonably related to any of the above purposes in this Clause or for any other purpose which we may notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

    In your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of and obtained your consent for other purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

  4. Disclosure of Personal Data

    Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes listed in Clause 3 above or for any purposes allowed under any applicable law or regulations, to:

    1. our affiliated entities;
    2. our third-party service providers (including outsourced vendors), consultants and advisors;
    3. a business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);
    4. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies in accordance with applicable laws and regulations; and
    5. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Retention of Your Personal Information

    We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or if it is otherwise necessary for legal or business purposes.

    We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  6. YOUR RIGHTS

    Under applicable laws, you may have the right to request access to, correction of, or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. If you submit a request to us, we may take steps to verify your identity before giving effect to your request.

    If you withdraw your consent to any or all collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue performing a contract that is already in place or to continue providing products and services to you, which in turn may result in the termination of any agreements that you have with us, resulting in you being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. All our rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

    If you would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us in writing using the contact details under Clause 7 (How to Contact Us).

  7. How to Contact Us

    For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice, or to submit a request relating to your Personal Data, please contact us using the details below:

    Data Protection Officer

    Email: [email protected]

  8. Governing Law
    This Policy and your use of this website is governed by Singapore law.
ASTAR SIFBI Horizontal Logo RGB

ASTAR SIFBI

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.